Save Highlands attorney sends letter attempting prelitigation
[…] In the letter, Allen states that the Town of Highlands failed to provide adequate notice of the ordinance changes per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-601(a).
Body

Save Highlands attorney Derek Allen sent a letter to the Town of Highlands attorneys Jay Coward and Craig Justice attempting prelitigation to resolve what the group claims as a procedural issue after the town made the decision to adopt amendments to the Uniformed Development Ordinance.

In the letter, Allen states that the Town of Highlands failed to provide adequate notice of the ordinance changes per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-601(a).

That statue says, “Before adopting, amending or repealing any ordinance or development regulation authorized by this Chapter, the governing board shall hold a legislative hearing. A notice of the hearing shall be given once a week for two successive calendar weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the area. The notice shall be published the first time not less than 10 days nor more than 25 days before the date scheduled for the hearing. In computing such period, the day of publication is not to be included but the day of the hearing shall be included.”

The letter goes on to state several N.C. General Statutes, as well as court cases that mention giving a “legislative hearing,” “notice of public hearing,” and cases that deal with ordinances enacted without proper notice. For example, the letter lists Sellers v.